Employee Policy Review
[…] Such review will be held within 30 school days of the receipt of the request of the complainant. The Board shall render a decision in writing within 30 school days after the review has been concluded.
HPCSD BOE Policy 0101: Gender Neutral - Single Use Bathrooms
All single-occupancy bathroom facilities in the district are designated as gender neutral. Signs designating gender neutral single-occupancy bathrooms will be posted on or near the entry door of that bathroom facility.
A “single-occupancy bathroom” is as defined in Public Buildings Law §145(d) as “a bathroom intended for use by no more than one occupant at a time or for family or assisted use and which has a door for entry into and egress from the bathroom that may be locked by the occupant to ensure privacy.”
The Superintendent of Schools or designee is directed to post appropriate signage to implement this policy consistent with applicable laws. Handbooks, directional signs, memos, safety plans, and maps will also be updated as necessary.
Ref: